By obtaing visa for wealthy class, your length of stay will be extended to one year and able to enjoy sightseeing longer than tourist visa.

Criteria for Designated Visa for Wealthy Class

This visa is issued to person who are from visa waiver countries and areas and in following condition.

  1. More than 18 years old, have more than 30 million JPY of money in the bank(in couple)
  2. Spouse who travel with person who suits condition above. Has to stay with 1 and do same activities (such as sightseeing).
  • Accompanied childeren are not allowed.
  • If one of spouse wants to land Japan indivisually and each person are going to get this visa individually, total amount in the bank account should be over 60 million JPY. (summating their saving is acceptable) Person 2 don't have to land in Japan with person 1 at the same time, however entering earlier than person 1 is not allowed.

Visa Waiver Countries (For Short-Term Stay)

The period of stay for designated visa for long term stay is 6 months. (Another 6 months of extention is possible) People from visa waiver countries are don't have to apply visa if their length of stay is within 90 days.

People from Indonesia, Thailand and Brunei, the length of stay is 15 days. For people from other visa waiver countries and areas, it will be 90 days.

Indonesia, Iceland, Singapore, Ireland, Thailand, Andorra, Malaysia, Italy, Brunei, Estonia, South Korea, Austria, Taiwan, the Netherlands, Hong Kong, Cyprus, Macau, Greece, Croatia, the United States, San Marino, Canada, Switzerland, Sweden, Argentina , Spain, Uruguay, Slovakia, El Salvador, Slovenia, Guatemala, Serbia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Suriname, Denmark, Chile, Germany, the Dominican Republic, Norway, Bahamas, Hungary, Barbados, Finland, Honduras, France, Mexico, Bulgaria, Belgium, Australia, Poland, New Zealand, Portugal, Macedonia, former Yugoslavia, Israel, Malta, Turkey, Monaco, Latvia, Lithuania, Tunisia, Mauritius, astigmatism Stein, Lesotho, Romania, Luxembourg, the United Kingdom

Required Documents

  1. Person who is more than 18 years old and has over 30 million JPY in the bank account
    1. Passport
    2. Visa application form (1 photo attached), 1 copy
    3. Certificate of Eligibility, 1 original and 1 copy
      (If you submit a certificate of eligibility, the following 4, 5, 6 are optional)
    4. Travel schedule
    5. Record of bank account for past 6 months, showing the balance is over 30 million JPY. (Summating with spouse's saving is acceptable)
    6. The insurance agreement which covers their injury and death during scheduled period of travel
    7. Documents to show a place to live and a job for long certain of time if the applicant lives in another country
  2. "Accompanied Spouse" With Person 1
    1. Passport
    2. Visa application form (1 photo attached), 1 copy
    3. Certificate of Eligibility, 1 original and 1 copy
      (If you submit a certificate of eligibility, the following 4, 5, 6 are optional)
    4. Marriage certificate
    5. Travel schedule
    6. The insurance agreement which covers their injury and death during scheduled period of travel
    7. Documents to show a place to live and a job for long certain of time if the applicant lives in another country
      (If the applicant apply for this visa separately from person 1, copy of person 1's visa)

Certificate of Eligibility is the document which is issued by the immigration office in Japan. This is to proof that the scheduled activities of applicants are truth and suits in immigration law.(Cerificate of Eligibility for long term stay can be applied while they are staying in Japan under short term stay visa)

Certificate of Eligibility make your visa process easier and shorter at Japanese embassies or the consulate general. (within 5 business days from the next day of acceptation) However, having certificate of eligibility doesn't mean insure visa issue.

Period of Stay

6 months (maximum 1 year. Permission for Extension of Period of Stay needs to be submitted at the local immigration bureau before the expiration date)