On the consideration of the Minister of Justice, a person can obtain "Long Term Resident"visa. Maximum length of this visa is 5 years.
Scope of its applicants are the third generation of Japanese immigrants, Japanese returnees from China, divorced, and widower / widow of special parmanent resident.

Person Who Can Apply

Here is the list of condition. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

  1. Third generation of Japanese immigrants
  2. Spouse of long term resident
  3. Biological child whose either of parents are also biological Japanese
  4. Biological child of person whose either of parents are Japanese
  5. Biological child who are single and under 20 years old. He or she live under support of long term resident whose period of stay is more than 1 year.
  6. Biological child who are single and under 20 years old. Either of his or her biological parents are spouse of Japanese / permanent resident / special permanent resident / long term resident (more than 1 year) and have spouse of Japanese or permanent resident visa.
  7. Adopted child under age of 6. Either of his / her parents gets economical support from Japanese, parmanent resident, long term resident whose period of stay is more than 1 year.
  8. Japanese returnees from China and their family etc.

Period of Stay

5 years, 3 years, 1 year, 6 months, or the periodwhich Minister of Justice asigned (5 years maximum)