Visa for Medical Stay is a visa issued to foreign patients wishing to visit Japan for medical purposes (including full medical check-ups). The visa is issued to their accompanying person(s) as well if necessary and as needed.

Period of Stay

Up to 6 Months (depending on duration of treatment)

Required Documents

  1. Passport
  2. Photo
  3. Visa application form
  4. Medical Plan from Medical Institution
  5. Letter from The Guarantor Agencies and Travel Agancy to Gurantee The Stay
  6. Documents Showing The Foreign Patient's Financial Situation (e.g., a bank statement)
  7. A Document Proving The Foreign Patient's Identity
  8. Certificate of Eligibility (when the foreign patient needs to stay longer than 90 days to be hospitalized and receive medical services)
  9. Medical Treatment Plan (when the foreign patient needs to make multiple visits to Japan to receive treatment)