By acquiring the wealthy for a specific activity visa, foreigners who want a long-term tourism in Japan enables stay of up to one year visa to apply for.

Criteria of a particular activity visa of affluent

Specific activity visa of affluent is a person of the visa waiver countries and regions, there is a criterion that those who meet the following requirements.

  1. Is greater than or equal to 18 years of age, a person who has a conversion to 30 million yen or more of deposits (combined Friendly and his wife) to the Japanese Yen.
  2. Spouse to accompany the person above 1 (1 person and you need to perform the activities of the same to tourism such as the place of residence in Japan).
  • Entrainment of the child is not permitted.
  • Spouse, does not accompany a person of above 1, when his wife to stay by separately present system, respectively, to have a translation into yen 60 million yen or more of the savings (and his wife of the combined possible). It should be noted that persons above two, but you do not necessarily have to enter at the same time a person of above 1, not permitted to enter ahead of those above 1.

Visa waiver countries short-term stay

Specific visa of long stay is the stay period of six months (extendable for 6 months), but when it was stay of 90 days or less, the acquisition of visa in person beforehand nationality visa are exempt, you do not need.

Period of stay to be granted at the time of landing permission in Indonesia, Thailand and Brunei in the"15 day", for other countries and regions will be"90 days".

Indonesia, Iceland, Singapore, Ireland, Thailand, Andorra, Malaysia, Italy, Brunei, Estonia, South Korea, Austria, Taiwan, the Netherlands, Hong Kong, Cyprus, Macau, Greece, Croatia, the United States, San Marino, Canada, Switzerland, Sweden, Argentina , Spain, Uruguay, Slovakia, El Salvador, Slovenia, Guatemala, Serbia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Suriname, Denmark, Chile, Germany, the Dominican Republic, Norway, Bahamas, Hungary, Barbados, Finland, Honduras, France, Mexico, Bulgaria, Belgium, Australia, Poland, New Zealand, Portugal, Macedonia, former Yugoslavia, Israel, Malta, Turkey, Monaco, Latvia, Lithuania, Tunisia, Mauritius, astigmatism Stein, Lesotho, Romania, Luxembourg, the United Kingdom

Period of Stay

June (up to six years by carrying out the extension of period of stay permit application procedures prior to the expiration period of stay of six months at the Regional Immigration Bureau)

Required Documents

  1. Is greater than or equal to 18 years of age, those who have a translation into yen 30 million yen or more of savings
    1. Passport
    2. Visa application form (Photo 1 leaf attached) 1 copy
    3. Certificate of Eligibility (Note) The original and 1 copy
      (If you want to present a certificate of eligibility, the following (4) to (6) Optional is)
    4. Stay calendar
    5. Savings passbook, etc. of the past six months, savings is a translation into yen 30 million yen or more, materials that current sales and expenditure input of the specification can be confirmed (deposits of the spouse with the combined s)
    6. Death, documents that can be confirmed that the medical insurance of overseas travel accident insurance in accordance with the injury and disease (intended to cover the scheduled stay period)
    7. (In the case of a third country pending) has a legally residence or employment in the country, it can be confirmed that the long-term stay materials
  2. "Accompany spouse" to the above 1
    1. Passport
    2. Visa application form (Photo 1 leaf attached) 1 copy
    3. ※ Certificate of Eligibility original and a copy of the Certificate of Eligibility
      (If you want to present a certificate of eligibility, the following (4) to (6) Optional is)
    4. Marriage certificate
    5. Stay calendar
    6. Death, documents that can be confirmed that the medical insurance of overseas travel accident insurance in accordance with the injury and disease (intended to cover the scheduled stay period)
    7. (In the case of a third country pending) has a legally residence or employment in the country, it can be confirmed that the long-term stay materials
    8. (If you want to separate visa and of those above-mentioned 1) copy of the "specific visa (long stay)" of persons above 1

※ Certificate of Eligibility (Certificate of Eligibility) and (except for short-term stay) activities that foreigners attempts in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not intended false, one of the status of residence on the Immigration Control Act in order to prove that they comply with the landing of the conditions of equality is an activity that corresponds to, is the certificate to be delivered in advance in each regional immigration authorities of the Ministry of Justice jurisdiction. (Long stay of the Certificate of Eligibility, you can apply during the one or two persons to stay in Japan with such as "short stay").

Once in possession of the Certificate of Eligibility, Embassy of Japan or it will be within the standard treatment period (5 business days from the day of receipt of application) susceptible visa of at in the Consulate General (COE not visa is guaranteed with that you are in possession of a certificate).

Period of Stay

6 months (up to 1 year by carrying out a period of stay update permission application procedures prior to the expiration period of stay of six months at the Regional Immigration Bureau)