Short-stay visa is a visa for foreigners trying activities such as or come to meet with the relatives and friends and acquaintances or a tourist in Japan.
Japan's from visa waiver countries a visa is not required.

Apply for a short-stay visa

If you would like a short-term stay, such as tourism in Japan will apply.

Period of Stay

90 days, 30 days and the period in units of within the day of the 15th